Programme Programme

Programme

 

Monday, 11 June 2012

 

12:00

-

13:00

Registration and lunch

 

13:00

-

13:05

Welcome, Introduction and the Practicalities
Rene Belsø (Danish delegate, workshop co-host)

13:05 - 13:15

Opening - e-IRG and the quest for Sound e-Infrastructure Strategy Development [ pdf ]
Gudmund Høst (e-IRG Chair)

13:15 - 13:30

Welcome to the Danish e-Infrastructure Landscape [ pdf ]
Børge Obel (Chairman of the Board, Danish e-Infrastructure Cooperation)

13:30 - 14:00

Indicators - Mapping the Impact of European e-Infrastructures [ pdf ]
Jorge-A. Sanchez-P. (European eInfrastructures Observatory (e.nventory))

14:00 - 14:30

Assessing the Costs of the European e-Infrastructure: Mission Impossible? [ pdf ]
Matti Heikkurinen (e-FISCAL project)

14:30 - 15:00

Accessing e-Infrastructures - AAI and Security Solutions (cancelled)
David Simonsen (Kalmar2 and WAYF - Where Are You From)

15:00 - 15:30

Coffee break

 

15:30 - 16:00

The Strategic Case of Commercial Hosting of Academic High Performance Computing [ pdf1 ], [ pdf2 ]
Kolbeinn Einarsson (Advania Thor Data Center, host to Nordic-HPC)

16:00 - 16:30

Access to European High Performance Computing - A PRACE User Perspective [pdf]
Aake Nordlund (Computational Astrophysics, Niels Bohr Institute)

16:30 - 17:00

Complex Computing and Data Infrastructure Challenges - the Bioinformatics Case [ pdf ]
Kristoffer Rapacki (Center for Biological Sequence Analysis (CBS), Technical University of Denmark)

17:00     End of Day 1 - e-IRG workshop
17:30    

Sightseeing Channel Trip of Copenhagen

 

19:00    

Dinner at IDA restaurant

IDA Conference Centre
Kalvebod Brygge 31-33
DK-1780 Copenhagen V
(http://g.co/maps/hqxgr)

Tuesday, 12 June 2012

09:00 - 09:30

Architecture and Governance in Large IT Infrastructure Projects [ pdf ]
Paul Brand (Stratix Consulting, Netherlands)

09:30 - 10:00

Regional Development in the European Context - A Case Study for South East Europe [ pdf ]
Ognjen Prnjat (European and Regional eInfrastructure Manager, GRNET)

10:00

-

10:30

Scientific Cloud Computing Infrastructure for Europe [  pdf ]
Maryline Lengert (European Space Agency (ESA))

10:30 - 11:00

Complex Computing and Data Infrastructure Challenges - the Case of Language Based Materials [ pdf ]
Bente Maegaard (Centre for Language Technology, University of Copenhagen)

11:00 - 11:30

Coffee break

11:30 - 12:00

e-Infrastructure Needs for the Arts, Culture and Humanities [  pdf ]
Antonella Fresa (Digital Cultural Heritage NETwork (DC-NET))

12:00 - 12:30

National Archives - Strategic Challenges within Storage Cooperation [  pdf ]
Kirsten V. Kristmar (The Danish State Archives)

12:30   13:00

Closing Debate - What are the Greatest European e-Infrastructure Challenges - Policy; Legal; Economical; Technological?
e-IRG Board

13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00    

End of Workshop