Programme Programme

Wednesday 12 October 2011

Training courses: on grids, clouds and HPC (9:00-12:00)

       
9:00-10:30
  • Campus Computing for universities in the academic network PIONIER, Marek Zawadzki (PSNC)
  • Storage infrastructure and access to remote backup services, Maciej Brzezniak  (PSNC)
10:45-12:00
  • Grid Computing via Unicore platform, Maciej Filocha (ICM)
  • CUDA programming for GP/GPU clusters, Michal Kierzynka, Marek Blazewicz (PSNC)

 

Wednesday 12 October 2011

(Political, financial and international aspects of e-Infrastructure)

12:00 - 13:00 Registration and lunch
13:00 - 13:30 Session 1: Opening
  • Welcome by prof. Jan Weglarz (Director of PSNC, PL)
  • Welcome by prof. Maria E. Orlowska (Secretary of State, Ministry of Science and Higher Education, PL) [ pdf ]
  • Konstantinos Glinos (Head of Unit GEANT & e-Infrastructure in DG INFSO, EC)
  • Gudmund Host (e-IRG Chair) [  pdf ]
13:30 - 14:30 Session 2: Sustainable e-Infrastructure fostering international and multidisciplinary cooperation
  • e-Infrastructure in HORIZON 2020, Konstantinos Glinos (Head of Unit GEANT & e-Infrastructure in DG INFSO, EC) [  pdf ]
  • Co-ordinating Research e-Infrastructure Policies: e-Infranet and SIM4RDM ERANETs, Matthew Dovey (JISC,UK) [  pdf ]
  • An angle of regional coordination/support/funding to large scale research projects, Sverker Holmgren (Nordforsk, SE) [  pdf ]

Discussion

14:30 - 15:00 Coffee break
15:00 - 16:30 Session 3: Synergies between structural funds, EU and national funding
  • Research Infrastructures and synergies between the EU Research and Innovation Framework Programme and the Structural Funds, Manfred Horvat (Vienna University of Technology, AT) [  pdf ]
  • Research Infrastructures in HORIZON 2020 and possible EU actions to increase synergies, Christos Vasilakos (DG Research & Innovation, EC) [  pdf ]
  • Building blocks to reach a competitive place in European Research Area, Dana Petcu (Head of Computer Science Department, West University of Timisoara, RO), Viorel Negru, Daniela Zaharie [  pdf ]
16:30 - 17:00

Coffee break

17:00 - 18:30 Session 4: Polish feedback for sustainable and reliable local infrastructure
  • PIONIER – the national fibre optic network for new generation services, Artur Binczewski, Maciej Stroinski (PSNC, PL) [  pdf ]
  • High Performance Computing infastructure - POWIEW Project, Maciej Filocha, Marek Niezgodka (ICM, PL) [  pdf ]
  • PL-Grid: Innovative Grid Infrastructure for Scientific Research in European Space - Tools and Services, Lukasz Dutka, Jacek Kitowski (CYFRONET, PL) [  pdf ]
  • Advanced Service Platform for e-Science, Robert Pekal, Maciej Stroinski, Jan Weglarz (PSNC, PL) [ pdf ]
  • Open knowledge infrastructures, Marek Niezgodka (ICM, PL) [  pdf ]
19:30     Gala dinner

 

Thursday 13 October 2011

(Technology aspects)

08:45 - 09:00 Registration
09:00 - 10:30 Session 5: Grand Challenges
  • IT and Data Management in the CRISP project, Laurence Field (CERN)
  • Euro-Argo: European contribution to worldwide ocean monitoring, Giulio Notarstefano and Pierre-Marie Poulain (Istituto Nazionale di Oceanografia e di Geofisica Sperimentale – OGS, IT) [  pdf ]
  • ITER: a driver for e-science and e-infrastructures?, Par Strand (Chalmers, SE) [  pdf ]
  • Challenges to found a sustainable e-Infrastructure, Rosette Vandenbroucke (University of Brussels, BE) [  pdf ]
10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 13:00 Session 6: Data Infrastructures and Data Management
  • Towards an Open Data Infrastructure for Photon and Neutron Sciences, Frank Schluenzen (DESY, DE) [  pdf ]
  • EUDAT – Data Infrastructures for e-Science,  Leif Laaksonen (CSC, FI) [  pdf ]
  • OpenAIREplus project: Towards an European Open Access infrastructure for Research, Paolo Manghi, Donatelle Castelli (CNR, IT) [  pdf ]
  • A data infrastructure for digital cultural heritage: characteristics, requirements and priority services , Antonella Fresa (Italian Ministry of Culture, IT) [  pdf ]
  • BioMedBridges: Infrastructure to provide research and data links between the ESFRI Bio Molecular Sciences Research Infrastructures, Andrew Lyall, ELIXIR Project Manager, (European Bioinformatics Institute, Hinxton, Cambridge, UK) [  pdf ]
  • DASISH The harmonization of five ESFRI Infrastructures within Social Sciences and Humanities, Birger Jerlehag (SND,  SE) [  pdf ]
13:00 - 14:00

lunch

14:00 - 15:30 Session 7: Panel discussions
  • How to integrate the data infrastructure with the existing grid and HPC infrastructures
  • Users and infrastructure providers – demands vs. offers

Panellists:

  • Konstantinos Glinos (Head of Unit GEANT & e-Infrastructure in DG INFSO)
  • Peter Wittenburg (MPI, NL) [  pdf ]
  • Richard Kenway (Chair of the PRACE Scientific Board, University of Edinburgh, UK) [  pdf ]
  • Steven Newhouse (EGI.eu Director, NL)
  • Leif Laaksonen (CSC, FI) [  pdf ]
  • Lars Borjesson (Chalmers University of Technology, SE)
15:30 - 16:00

Summary and conclusions of the workshop.

  • Gudmund Host (e-IRG Chair)