Delegates Delegates

e-IRG delegates and observers

All members are nominated by their relevant national ministries (for research or equivalent).

Paolo Budroni   University of Vienna Austria
Christian Panigl   University of Vienna Austria
Chris de Loof    Belgian Federal Science Policy Office Belgium
Rosette Vandenbroucke   Free University of Brussels Belgium
Danko Lupi Ministry of Communications and Transport Bosnia and Herzegovina
Branislav Zimonjic Ministry of Communications and Transport Bosnia and Herzegovina
Carmela Asero European Commission/DG RTD observer EU / Belgium
Philippe Froissard European Commission/DG RTD observer EU / Belgium
Augusto Burgueño Arjona European Commission/DG Information Society EU / Belgium
Georgeta Serafim European Commission/DG Information Society EU / Belgium
Aneta Karaivanova   Bulgarian Academy of Sciences Bulgaria
Radoslav Yoshinov   Bulgarian Academy of Sciences Bulgaria
Jan Gruntorad   Cesnet Czech Republic
Ondrej Novák Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports Czech Republic
Ivan Maric   SRCE, University of Zagreb Croatia
Troels Rasmussen Danish Agency for Science, Technology and Innovation Denmark
Josva Kleist   NORDUnet Denmark
Tarmo Ainsaar   EENet Estonia
Toivo Räim Ministry of Education & Research Estonia
Leif Laaksonen   CSC Finland
Sami Niinimäki Ministry of Education and Culture Finland
Laurent Crouzet Ministère de l'Enseignement Supérieur et de la Recherche et de l'Innovation France
Francoise Genova Ministère de l'Enseignement Supérieur et de la Recherche et de l'Innovationg France
Konstantin Hirsch Ministry of Education and Research Germany
Gabriele von Voigt   Leibniz Universität of Hannover Germany
Panos Argyrakis   Aristotle University of Thessaloniki / GRNET Greece
Vasileios Gongolidis Ministry of Education and Religious Affairs Greece
Yannis Ioannidis   ESFRI observer EU / Greece
Lajos Bálint   NIIF/Hungarnet Hungary
Imre Szeberényi   BME Hungary
Peter Clifford Science Foundation Ireland Ireland
Giuseppe De Pietro CNR Italy
Federico Ruggieri (replacing Giuseppe De Pietro) - tbc   GARR Italy
Enzo Valente   GARR Italy
Ardis Markss Ministry of Education and Science Latvia
Ilmars Slaidins   Riga Technical University Latvia
Marijus Jurgutis   Vilnius University Lithuania
Stanislovas Zurauskas Ministry of Education and Science Lithuania
Robert Kerger Ministry of Higher Education and Research Luxembourg
Gilles Massen   Fondation RESTENA Luxembourg
Emanuel Grech Ministry of Education Malta
Saviour Zammit   University of Malta Malta
Arjen van Rijn   Nikhef Netherlands
Erik Fledderus SURF Netherlands
Rolf Larsen Ministry of Education and Research, Dept. of Higher Education) Norway
Ulrike Jaekel   Research Council of Norway Norway
Norbert Meyer   Poznan Supercomputing and Networking Center Poland
Piotr Kepski Ministry of Science and Higher Education Poland
João Ferreira - tbc   Portuguese Foundation for Science and Technology Portugal
Octavian Rusu   ARNIEC/RoEduNet Romania
Mihnea Alexandru Dulea   IFI-HH Romania
Slavko Gajin   Belgrade University Computer Center Serbia
Ladislav Hluchý   Ústav informatiky SAV Slovakia
Lukás Zendulka Ministry of Education, Science, Research and Sport of the Slovak Republic Slovakia
Marko Bonac   ARNES-Academic and Research Network of Slovenia Slovenia
Radovan Pajntar Ministry of Higher Education, Science and Technology Slovenia
Sergi Girona   Barcelona Supercomputing Center Spain
Juan Miguel González-Aranda Ministry of Economy and Competitiveness Spain
Sverker Holmgren   Uppsala University Sweden
Hanifeh Khayyeri Swedish Research Council Sweden
Andreas Dudler   SWITCH Switzerland
Peter Brönnimann Switzerland
Mehmet Mirat Satoglu   The Scientific and Technological Research Council of Turkey (TUBITAK) Turkey
Furkan Uysal Turkish Republic Ministry of Development Turkey
Bob Day   JISC UK
Matthew Dovey   JISC, Observer UK
David De Roure   Oxford e-Research Centre UK

 

= ministerial members